How To Keep A Kinkajou In Your Home: What To Keep, How To Care For One, And How To Find A Vet In Your Area
Kinkajous are cat-sized rainforest mammals with long tails. They are related to raccoons and coatis. Kinkajou are generally friendly, friendly, curious and curious when raised in a captive environment. They can be easy to startle and might become aggressive with their owners. They're legal in several states. However, it's still important to know your local laws. Many counties and cities require permits to keep a kinkajaou. Habitat destruction and illegal pet trade have caused their wild populations to decline. These animals are not good pets because they are not used to humans. They often jump and bite if they feel threatened. They prefer to forage for food in the rainforest. Some large macaw enclosures work well for kinkajos. Avoid anything with a chain, as this can hurt a kinkyajou's pouches. Included are a nest box or a hammock in the enclosure. The animals are generally fine with the temperature of a home. Just make sure the temperature stays above 60 degrees Fahrenheit. The American Association of Zoos and Aquariums recommends keeping humidity between 30 and 70 percent. Kinkyajous should be fed through terminal branch feeding (placing food throughout the ends of ropes, branches, or ladders). At all times, fresh water should be provided. Heavy ceramic food bowls or bowls that can be attached to the side of the enclosure can be difficult to find. An annual exam is still ideal. Kinksajous must be neutered or spayed at 6 months old to help prevent aggression due to hormones. Some kinkojous have dental disease due to the amount of sugar in their diet. Owners of KINKajou should allow their pet to play and exercise outside of their enclosure. They Kinkajoou-proof the area of your home where you let it play as you would a toddler. In the wild, kinkjous can be interesting animals that most people will never see in the wild. They aren't the most fun companions to keep in your home. They live in rainforest habitats from southern Mexico down to the southern edge of Brazil. They cannot be potty trained. They must be kept in a large enclosure with a number of climbing surfaces where they can be unsupervised. . . .